Incremental Build Instructions:X-Axis

From Hypercube Evolution Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Introduction

Materials Needed

Required

Parts to Purchase

  • 4 * T Slot Hammer Nuts for 3030 aluminum profile with M5 threads (Should already be purchased in earlier steps if following this guide)
  • 20 tooth idler pulley x 2
  • toothless idler pulley x 2
  • 30mm M3 screw x 2 x 2 (for idler pulleys)
  • 16mm M3 screw x 4 x 2 (for mounting Y clamp)
  • 14mm M3 screw x 4 (for X carriage belt?)
  • 10mm M3 screw x 6 (for x carriage bracket)
  • LM10UU bearings x 4
  • 4 dowel pins
  •  ?ct Nuts for X Axis rod clamps

3D Printed Parts

These models are available on the Thingiverse page.

  • Y Carriage x 2 (6 inserts each)
  • Y Carriage Clamp x 2
  • Y End Stop Flag
  • X End Stop Flag x 2
  • X Carriage
  • 4 belt tensioners

Optional

Step By Step Instructions With Pictures

Assemble the X carriage. There are lots of pieces that need to be attached to this. First, insert 4 knurled inserts into the holes on the back side of the carriage near the middle. These holes run parallel to the slots that will hold the linear bearings, in between the bearings.
Next, insert a pair of linear bearings in each of the linear bearing channels of the X Carriage, or insert one long linear bearing on each side, depending on what you decided to use.



Attach the two belt clamps to the X carriage, one to either side using M3 x 10mm screws. These will be used to hold the belts in place when you get to the belt assembly steps.


Install the four belt tensioners using screws fed through the knurled inserts behind the belt clamps. These can be tricky to install because they are tiny and there is limited room to work in the spaces they need to go. It may help to use a tweezers or similar tool. Arrange the tensioner with the indented circle for the screw facing toward the knurled insert. The curve of the belt tensioner should follow the curve of the x carriage as it nears the center of the carriage. Insert a M3 x 14mm screw through the knurled insert. Get the tip of the screw into the circular indent in the belt tensioner. Keep turning the screw until it holds the tensioner in place. These tensioners will be used to adjust the tightness of the belt as needed once it is attached.


Insert the four dowel pins in the 4 holes on the front side of the X tensioner (the flat side opposite the bearings). These will align the mount for the hot end. And a long screw through the middle hole will fasten the mount in place.


Insert 6 knurled inserts into each of the two Y Carriage 3d printed parts. 4 of the inserts on each piece will be used to attach the Y carriage clamp and linear bearings. The other two will be used to thread the wheels on the pulleys.


Use an M3x30mm screw to attach a smooth pulley wheel and an X axis flag to each Y Carriage. On each Y carriage, the smooth pulley wheel goes in the opening on the side that will face toward the middle of the printer. Starting on the side opposite the knurled insert, run the screw through the Y carriage, passing it through the smooth pulley wheel and X axis flag before feeding it into the knurled insert. The flag should go on the side of the pulley wheel that puts it closest vertically to the center of the Y Carriage.


On both Y Carriages, using a similar process, insert a screw through the 20 tooth idler pulleys and into the knurled insert to hold the pulley in place.


In the curved part of both Y Carriages, there are two openings for M3 nuts. These allow you to tighten screws into them so that the Y Carriage clamps onto the X axis linear rods. Push one nut into each hole with your fingers or any other little tool that allows you to exert enough force to squeeze it in.



On the end of one of the X axis rods, add the Y End Stop stop. This end of the rod will go on the left side of the printer as the higher of the two rods.


Insert both rods, one at a time, into the left Y Carriage. Make sure that the Y End Stop is oriented in the correct place relative to the Y Carriage. Push the rod through until it is even with the back side of the Y Carriage. Insert a 16mm M3 screw into the angled side of the Y Carriage near the rod that you just inserted, through the M3 nut that you inserted a few steps earlier. Tighten the screw until the Y Carriage clamps tight on the rods. Insert both rods on the left piece.
Now it's time to put the two X Axis linear rods into the X Carriage. Slide each rod through one pair of bearings (or one long bearing). Attempt to slide the rod. If you are using two short bearings and it doesn't slide smoothly, attempt to adjust the fit of the bearings however you can to make the motion smooth.


Put the other Y Carriage onto the other end of the X Axis linear rods. Repeat the same process as for the first Y Carriage. Slide the X carriage and confirm that it moves smoothly. If not, make any adjustments you can until the motion is smooth.










Alternative Options

Sources For Supplies

Part(s) Sources Used Successfully


T Slot Hammer Nuts for 3030 aluminum profile with M5 threads (Should already be purchased in earlier steps if following this guide)